TOP


Editorials

1949–Edgar A. Collard, Montreal Gazette
1950–Edgar A. Collard, Montreal Gazette
1951–Gérard Filion, Montreal Le Devoir
1952–Bruce Hutchison, Victoria Times
1953–Thomas E. Nichols, Hamilton Spectator
1954–Charles R. Pyper, Toronto Telegram
1955–C. Mort Fellman, North Bay Nugget
1956–André Laurendeau, Montreal Le Devoir
1957–Bruce Hutchison, Victoria Times
1958–Gérard Filion, Montreal Le Devoir
1959–Edgar A. Collard, Montreal Gazette
1960–Gérard Filion, Montreal Le Devoir
1961–Lubor Zink, Brandon Sun
1962–André Laurendeau, Montreal Le Devoir
1963–Anthony Westell, Globe and Mail
1964–Claude Ryan, Montreal Le Devoir
1965–Eric Wells, Winnipeg Tribune
1966–Ralph Hancox, Peterborough Examiner
1967–William Gold, Hamilton Spectator
1968–Edgar A. Collard, Montreal Gazette
1969–Martin Dewey, Toronto Star
1970–Jacke Wolfe, New Westminster Columbian
1971–Cameron M. Smith, Globe and Mail
1972–Peter Worthington, Toronto Sun
1973–Gilles Boyer, Quebec Le Soleil
1974–Pierce Fenhagen, Montreal Gazette
1975–John W. Grace, Ottawa Journal
1976–Cameron M. Smith, Globe and Mail
1977–David Ablett, Vancouver Sun
1978–John Grace, Ottawa Journal
1979–Oakland Ross, Globe and Mail
1980–George Radwanski, Toronto Star
1981–George Radwanski, Toronto Star
1982–Joan Fraser, Montreal Gazette
1983–Terry Moore, Winnipeg Free Press
1984–John Dafoe, Winnipeg Free Press
1985–John Dafoe, Winnipeg Free Press
1986–William Thorsell, Globe and Mail
1987–Raymond Giroux, Quebec Le Soleil
1988–Norman Webster, Globe and Mail
1989–Harvey Schachter, Kingston Whig-Standard
1990–David Prosser, Kingston Whig-Standard
1991–Joan Fraser, Montreal Gazette
1992–Andrew Coyne, Globe and Mail
1993–Andrew Coyne, Globe and Mail
1994–Linda Goyette, Edmonton Journal
1995–Andrew Cohen, Globe and Mail
1996–Andrew Cohen, Globe and Mail
1997–Carol Goar, Toronto Star
1998–Murdoch Davis, Edmonton Journal
1999–Alain Dubuc, Montreal La Presse
2000–Henry Aubin, Montreal Gazette
2001–Marcus Gee, Globe and Mail
2002–Russell Wangersky, St. John’s Telegram
2003–Jonathan Kay, National Post
2004–Iain Hunter, Victoria Times Colonist
2005–Iain Hunter, Victoria Times Colonist
2006–John Roe, Waterloo Region Record
2007–André Pratte, Montreal La Presse
2008–André Pratte, Montreal La Presse
2009–Adam Radwanski, Globe and Mail
2010–André Pratte, Montreal La Presse
2011–Russell Wangersky, St. John’s Telegram
2012–John Roe, Waterloo Region Record
2013–John Roe, Waterloo Region Record
2014–Sarah O’Donnell, Edmonton Journal
2015–Paul Journet, Montreal La Presse
 

TOP


Breaking News (formerly Spot News Reporting)

1949–Edmond Chassé, Montreal Le Canada
1950–Ken W. MacTaggart, Globe and Mail
1951–Gwyn “Jocko” Thomas, Toronto Star
1952–Don Delaplante, Globe and Mail
1953–Judith Robinson, Toronto Telegram
1954–Gwyn “Jocko” Thomas, Toronto Star
1955–Richard Snell, Calgary Herald
1956–Bruce Larsen, Vancouver Province
1957– Ted Byfield, Winnipeg Free Press
1958–Halifax Bureau, Canadian Press
1959–Andrew MacFarlane, Toronto Telegram
1960–Walter McCall, Windsor Star
1961–Charles King, Southam News
1962–Thomas Hazlitt, Vancouver Province
1963–Bob Hill, Edmonton Journal
1964–Robert Reguly, Toronto Star
1965–Warren Gerard, Globe and Mail
1966–Robert Reguly & Robert MacKenzie, Toronto Star
1967–Anthony Westell, Globe and Mail
1968–Claire Dutrisac, Montreal La Presse
1969–Gwyn “Jocko” Thomas, Toronto Star
1970–Tom Hazlitt, Toronto Star
1971–Ron Haggart, Toronto Telegram
1972–John Zaritsky, Globe and Mail
1973–Frank Jones, Toronto Star
1974–Steve Krueger, Canadian Press
1975–Jack Cahill, Toronto Star
1976–Richard Cleroux, Globe and Mail
1977–Gerald Utting, Toronto Star
1978–John Fraser, Globe and Mail
1979–Toronto Bureau, Canadian Press
1980–Jean Pelletier, Montreal La Presse
1981–Ottawa Bureau, Canadian Press
1982–Christopher Young, Southam News
1983–Bob Hepburn, Toronto Star
1984–Peter Calamai, Southam News
1985–Peter Calamai, Southam News
1986–John Picton, Toronto Star
1987–James Ferrabee, Southam News
1988–Dale Brazao & Kevin Donovan, Toronto Star
1989–Winnipeg Free Press team/équipe
1990–Ottawa Citizen team/équipe
1991–Mike Trickey, Southam News
1992–David Staples & Greg Owens, Edmonton Journal
1993–Beth Gorham & Michael Johansen, Canadian Press
1994–Paul Wells & Geoff Baker, Montreal Gazette
1995–Stephen Thorne, Canadian Press
1996–Philip Mascoll, Dale Brazao & Donovan Vincent, Toronto Star
1997–Le Soleil team/équipe
1998–Halifax bureau, Canadian Press
1999–Montreal bureau, Canadian Press
2000–Andrew McIntosh, National Post
2001–Chris Purdy & Graham Thomson, Edmonton Journal
2002–Kim Bolan & Lindsay Kines, Vancouver Sun
2003–Theresa Boyle & Kevin Donovan, Toronto Star
2004–John Duncanson, Tracy Huffman & Nick Pron, Toronto Star
2005–Edmonton Journal team/équipe
2006–La Presse team/équipe
2007–Mary Vallis, National Post
2008–Hamilton Spectator team/équipe
2009–London Free Press team/équipe
2010–Toronto Star team/équipe
2011–Mark MacKinnon, Globe and Mail
2012–Gabrielle Duchaine, Vincent Larouche, Daphné Cameron, Jean-Thomas Leveille & Isabelle Audet, Montreal La Presse
2013–Calgary Herald team/équipe
2014–Ottawa Bureau, Canadian Press
2015–Ottawa Citizen team/équipe

TOP


Arts and Entertainment (formerly Critical Writing)

1972–David Billington, Montreal Gazette
1973–David Billington, Montreal Gazette
1974–John Fraser, Globe and Mail
1975–Scott Beaven, Calgary Albertan
1976–John Fraser, Globe and Mail
1977–William French, Globe and Mail
1978–William French, Globe and Mail
1979–John Hofsess, Calgary Albertan
1980–William Littler, Toronto Star
1981–Jay Scott, Globe and Mail
1982–Peter Goddard, Toronto Star
1983–John Bentley Mays, Globe and Mail
1984–Jay Scott, Globe and Mail
1985–Ken Adachi, Toronto Star
1986–Ray Conlogue, Globe and Mail
1987–David Prosser, Kingston Whig-Standard
1988–David Prosser, Kingston Whig-Standard
1989–John Haslett Cuff, Globe and Mail
1990–John Haslett Cuff, Globe and Mail
1991–Rick Groen, Globe and Mail
1992–Val Ross, Globe and Mail
1993–Lloyd Dykk, Vancouver Sun
1994–Heather Mallick, Toronto Sun
1995–Mark Abley, Montreal Gazette
1996–Antonia Zerbisias, Toronto Star
1997–David Macfarlane, Globe and Mail
1998–Doug Saunders, Globe and Mail
1999–Doug Saunders, Globe and Mail
2000–Doug Saunders, Globe and Mail
2001–Jonathan Kay, National Post
2002–Alison Rose, National Post
2003–Rick Groen, Globe and Mail
2004–Maria Cook, Ottawa Citizen
2005–Lisa Rochon, Globe and Mail
2006–Lisa Rochon, Globe and Mail
2007–Marty Klinkenberg, New Brunswick Telegraph Journal
2008–Jennifer Wells, Globe and Mail
2009–Kate Wallace, New Brunswick Telegraph Journal
2010–Marty Klinkenberg, New Brunswick Telegraph Journal
2011–Stephanie Nolen, Globe and Mail
2012–Stephanie Nolen, Globe and Mail
2013–Linda Barnard, Toronto Star
2014–Vinay Menon, Toronto Star
2015–Greg McArthur, Jacquie McNish, Kate Taylor, Globe and Mail

TOP


Investigations (formerly Enterprise Reporting)

1972–David Crane, Toronto Star
1973–Henry Aubin, Montreal Gazette
1974–Robert Nielsen, Toronto Star
1975–Lysiane Gagnon, Montreal La Presse
1976–Henry Aubin, Montreal Gazette
1977–Gerald Utting, Toronto Star
1978–Peter Worthington, Toronto Sun
1979–Bill Dampier, Toronto Star
1980–Tim Padmore & Chris Gainor, Vancouver Sun
1981–Mary Janigan, Montreal Gazette
1982–Vancouver Sun team/équipe
1983–John R. Walker, Southam News
1984–Dan Turner, Ottawa Citizen
1985–Roger Clavet, Ottawa Le Droit
1986–Paul McKay, Kingston Whig-Standard
1987–Claude Arpin, Montreal Gazette
1988–Robert Lee, Ottawa Citizen
1989–Linda McQuaig, Globe and Mail
1990–Greg Weston & Jack Aubry, Ottawa Citizen
1991–Mark Kennedy, Ottawa Citizen
1992–Paulette Peirol & Michael Den Tandt, Kingston Whig-Standard
1993–Carolyn Adolph, William Marsden &, Andrew McIntosh, Montreal Gazette
1994–Peter Cheney, Paul Watson & Darcy Henton, Toronto Star
1995–Philip Mathias, Financial Post
1996–Brad Evenson & Andrew Duffy, Southam News
1997–Moira Welsh & Kevin Donovan, Toronto Star
1998–Peter Cheney, Toronto Star
1999–William Marsden, Montreal Gazette
2000–Leslie Papp, Toronto Star
2001–Paul McKay, Ottawa Citizen
2002–Jim Rankin, Scott Simmie, John Duncanson, Michelle Shephard & Jennifer Quinn, Toronto Star
2003–Dan Lett, Winnipeg Free Press
2004–Fred Vallance-Jones & Steve Buist, Hamilton Spectator
2005–Steve Buist, Luma Muhtadi & Joan Walters, Hamilton Spectator
2006–Omar El Akkad & Greg McArthur, Globe and Mail
2007–Michèle Ouimet, Montreal La Presse
2008–David Bruser, Moira Welsh & Andrew Bailey, Toronto Star
2009–David Bruser, Toronto Star
2010–André Noël, Michèle Ouimet & Francis Vailles, Montreal La Presse
2011–Moira Welsh, Jesse McLean & Andrew Bailey, Toronto Star
2012–Jesse McLean & David Bruser, Toronto Star
2013–Karen Kleiss, Darcy Henton, Stephanie Coombs, Darren Francey & Paula Simons, Calgary Herald/Edmonton Journal
2014–Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator
2015–Renata D’Aliesio, Globe and Mail

TOP


Long Feature (formerly Feature Writing)

1949–Dorothy Howarth, Toronto Telegram
1950–Laurie M. McKechnie, Toronto Telegram
1951–Bill Boss, Canadian Press
1952–Wilfred List, Globe and Mail
1953–Gerald Clark, Canada Wide Features
1954–Mac Reynolds, Vancouver Sun
1955–Frank Lowe, Montreal Star
1956–Ralph Hicklin, Chatham News
1957–William Kinmond, Globe and Mail
1958–G. E. Mortimore, Victoria Colonist
1959–Gene Telpner, Winnipeg Free Press
1960–Pierre Berton, Toronto Star
1961–Guy Lamarche, Montreal Le Devoir
1962–Peter Worthington, Toronto Telegram
1963–Robert Turnbull, Globe and Mail
1964–Peter Newman, Toronto Star
1965–Arnie Myers, Vancouver Sun
1966–Betty Lee, Globe and Mail
1967–Ray Guy, St. John’s Telegram
1968–Sheila Arnopoulos, Montreal Star
1969–Brian Stewart, Montreal Gazette
1970–Michael Popovich, Toronto Telegram
1971–Claire Dutrisac, Montreal La Presse
1972–George Hutchison, London Free Press
1973–Del Bell, London Free Press
1974–Carol Hogg, Calgary Herald
1975–Nigel Gibson, Montreal Gazette
1976–Joe Hall, Toronto Star
1977–Brenda Zosky, Toronto Star
1978–Josh Freed, Montreal Star
1979–Val Sears, Toronto Star
1980–Richard Gwyn, Toronto Star
1981–Peter Calamai, Southam News & Michelle Landsberg, Toronto Star (tie)
1982–Glen Allen, Montreal Gazette
1983–Bill McGuire, London Free Press
1984–Ian Brown, Globe and Mail
1985–Adele Freedman, Globe and Mail
1986–Lucinda Chodan, Montreal Gazette
1987–Marilyn Dunlop, Toronto Star
1988–Kelly Toughill, Toronto Star
1989–Catherine Dunphy, Toronto Star
1990–John Gray, Globe and Mail
1991–John Gray, Globe and Mail
1992–Pierre Foglia, Montreal La Presse
1993–Michael Valpy, Globe and Mail
1994–John Stackhouse, Globe and Mail
1995–Kirk Makin, Globe and Mail
1996–Heather Mallick, Toronto Sun
1997–Buzz Currie, Kim Guttormson, Bill Redekop, Gord Sinclair & Bruce Owen, Winnipeg Free Press
1998–Shelley Page, Ottawa Citizen
1999–John Stackhouse, Globe and Mail
2000–Jill Mahoney, Erin Anderssen & Kim Lunman, Globe and Mail
2001–Margaret Philp, Globe and Mail
2002–Dan Gardner, Ottawa Citizen
2003–Oakland Ross, Toronto Star
2004–Douglas Todd, Vancouver Sun
2005–Ian Brown, Globe and Mail
2006–Mitch Potter, Toronto Star
2007–Ian Brown, Globe and Mail
2008–Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator
2009–Michèle Ouimet, Montreal La Presse
2010–Marian Scott, Montreal Gazette
2011–Patrick White, Globe and Mail
2012–Catherine Porter & team, Toronto Star
2013–Don Gillmor, Toronto Star
2014–Patrick White, Globe and Mail
2015–Sierra Skye Gemma, Globe and Mail

TOP


International (formerly Staff Corresponding, Foreign Reporting)

1949–Stuart Underhill, Canadian Press
1950–Peter Inglis, Southam News
1951–John Bird, Southam News
1952–William Stevenson, Toronto Star
1953–Jack Scott, Vancouver Sun
1954–Bill Boss, Canadian Press
1955–I. Norman Smith, Ottawa Journal
1956–Ken W. MacTaggart, Toronto Telegram
1957–Jean-Marc Leger, Montreal Le Devoir
1958–Andrew MacFarlane, Toronto Telegram
1959–Bruce Hutchison, Victoria Times
1960–Pierre Berton, Toronto Star
1961–Bruce Phillips, Southam News
1962–Michael Barkway, Southam News
1963–Alexander Ross, Vancouver Sun
1964–Charles Lynch, Southam News
1965–Jean-Pierre Fournier, Montreal Le Devoir
1966–David Oancia, Globe and Mail
1967–Timothy Traynor, FP Publications
1968–Robert Reguly, Toronto Star
1969–Peter Worthington, Toronto Telegram
1970–Anthony Westell, Toronto Star
1971–Norman Webster, Globe and Mail
1985–Michael Valpy, Globe and Mail
1986–Michael Valpy, Globe and Mail
1987–Thomas Walkom, Globe and Mail
1988–Christopher Young, Southam News
1989–Gilles Blanchard, Montreal La Presse
1990–Bill Schiller, Toronto Star
1991–Peter Cheney, Toronto Star
1992–Jan Wong, Globe and Mail
1993–Paul Watson, Toronto Star
1994–John Gray, Globe and Mail
1995–Olivia Ward, Toronto Star
1996–Paul Watson, Toronto Star
1997–John Stackhouse, Globe and Mail
1998–Christina Spencer, Ottawa Citizen
1999–John Stackhouse, Globe and Mail
2000–Linda Diebel, Toronto Star
2001–Miro Cernetig, Globe and Mail
2002–Stephen Thorne, Canadian Press
2003–Stephanie Nolen, Globe and Mail
2004–Stephanie Nolen, Globe and Mail
2005–Pascale Breton, Montreal La Presse
2006–Marie-Claude Malboeuf, Montreal La Presse
2007–Graeme Smith, Globe and Mail
2008–Graeme Smith, Globe and Mail
2009–Geoffrey York, Globe and Mail
2010–Geoffrey York, Globe and Mail
2011–Stephanie Nolen, Globe and Mail
2012–Michèle Ouimet, Montreal La Presse
2013–Michèle Ouimet & Agnès Gruda, Montreal La Presse
2014–Mark MacKinnon, Globe and Mail
2015–Joanna Slater, Globe and Mail

TOP


Sports

1957–Robert Hesketh, Toronto Telegram
1958–Scott Young, Globe and Mail
1959–Dick Beddoes, Vancouver Sun
1960–Jacques Revelin, Quebec L’Action Catholique
1961–Ted Reeve, Toronto Telegram
1962–Mike Cramond, Vancouver Province
1963–Gary Lautens, Hamilton Spectator
1964–Bob Hanley, Hamilton Spectator
1965–Bob Pennington, Toronto Telegram
1966–James Kearney, Vancouver Sun
1967–Al Sokol, Toronto Telegram
1968–Bob Hanley, Hamilton Spectator
1969–Bob Pennington, Toronto Telegram
1970–Bob Hanley, Hamilton Spectator
1971–Red Fisher, Montreal Star
1972–Tim Burke, Montreal Gazette
1973–John Robertson, Montreal Star
1974–George Gross, Toronto Sun
1975–Trent Frayne, Toronto Sun
1976–Al Strachan, Montreal Gazette
1977–Brodie Snyder & Dick Bacon, Montreal Gazette
1978–Doug Gilbert, Edmonton Sun
1979–Allen Abel, Globe and Mail
1980–Archie McDonald, Vancouver Sun
1981–Barbara Huck, Winnipeg Free Press
1982–Michael Farber, Montreal Gazette
1983–Robert Martin, Globe and Mail
1984–Wayne Parrish, Toronto Star
1985–Wayne Parrish, Toronto Star
1986–Jean Sonmor, Toronto Sun
1987–Jim Proudfoot, Toronto Star
1988–Michael Clarkson, St. Catharines Standard
1989–Lisa Fitterman, Montreal Gazette
1990–Michael Farber, Montreal Gazette
1991–Red Fisher, Montreal Gazette
1992–Michael Clarkson, Calgary Herald
1993–Randy Starkman, Toronto Star
1994–Randy Starkman, Toronto Star
1995–Roy MacGregor, Ottawa Citizen
1996–Erin Anderssen, New Brunswick Telegraph Journal and Saint John Times Globe
1997–Geoff Baker, Montreal Gazette
1998–Damien Cox, Toronto Star
1999–Jack Todd, Montreal Gazette
2000–Gary Mason, Vancouver Sun
2001–Ron Corbett, Ottawa Citizen
2002–Gary Mason, Vancouver Sun
2003–Morgan Campbell, Toronto Star
2004–Randy Turner, Winnipeg Free Press
2005–Geoff Baker, Toronto Star
2006–Alex Hutchinson, Ottawa Citizen
2007–Colin Hunter, Waterloo Region Record
2008–Red Fisher, Montreal Gazette
2009–Marty Klinkenberg, New Brunswick Telegraph-Journal
2010–Réjean Tremblay, Montreal La Presse
2011–Grant Robertson, Globe and Mail
2012–Dave Feschuk, Toronto Star
2013–Randy Turner, Winnipeg Free Press
2014–Jim Coyle, Paul Hunter, Jim Rankin & Steve Russell, Toronto Star
2015–Vicki Hall, John Kryk, Scott Stinson, Postmedia

TOP



News Photo

1949–Jack DeLorme, Calgary Herald
1950–Harry Befus, Calgary Herald
1951–David Bier, Montreal Herald
1952–Russell Cooper, Toronto Telegram
1953–Orval Brunelle, Lethbridge Herald
1954–Ted Dinsmore, Toronto Telegram
1955–Roger St-Jean, Montreal La Presse
1956–Ted Jolly, Amherst News
1957–Jerry Ormond, Calgary Herald
1958–Robertson Cochrane, London Free Press
1959–George Diack, Vancouver Sun
1960–Jack Bowman, Brantford Expositor
1961–Gordon Karam, United Press International
1962–Daniel Scott, Vancouver Sun
1963–Kent Stevenson, Calgary Herald
1964–Peter Geddes, Toronto Telegram
1965–Clifford Knapp, Kingston Whig-Standard
1966–Norman James, Toronto Star
1967–Sean Browne, Toronto Telegram
1968–Ernie Lee, London Free Press
1969–Tibor Kolley, Globe and Mail
1970–Franz Maier, Globe and Mail
1971–Doug Griffin, Toronto Star
1972–Frank Lennon, Toronto Star
1973–Kerry McIntyre, Canadian Press, & Don Dutton, Toronto Star (tie)
1974–Don Dutton, Toronto Star
1975–Stephen Liard, Toronto Star
1976–Russell Mant, Canadian Press
1977–Douglas Ball, Canadian Press
1978–John Colville, Calgary Herald
1979–Bill Sandford, Toronto Sun
1980–Dick Wallace, London Free Press
1981–Larry MacDougal, Ottawa Citizen
1982–Robert Taylor, Edmonton Sun
1983–Chris Mikula, Ottawa Citizen
1984–Gary Shulhan, Calgary Herald
1985–Ralph Bower, Vancouver Sun
1986–Michael Peake, Toronto Sun
1987–Les Bazso, Vancouver Province
1988–Rick MacWilliam, Edmonton Journal
1989–Allen McInnis, Montreal Gazette
1990–Tim McKenna, Toronto Sun
1991–Nick Brancaccio, Windsor Star
1992–Pat McGrath, Ottawa Citizen
1993–Paul Watson, Toronto Star
1994–Jon Murray, Vancouver Province
1995–Patrick McConnell, Toronto Sun
1996–Fred Sherwin, Ottawa Sun
1997–Bruno Schlumberger, Ottawa Citizen
1998–Ryan Remiorz, Canadian Press
1999–Leonard LePage, St. Catharines Standard
2000–Paul Chiasson, Canadian Press
2001–Ian Smith, Vancouver Sun
2002–Jim Young, Reuters
2003–Stephen MacGillivray, Fredericton Daily Gleaner
2004–Lucas Oleniuk, Toronto Star
2005–Larry MacDougal, Canadian Press
2006–Peter McCabe, Canadian Press
2007–Dave Chidley, Canadian Press
2008–Dave Abel, Toronto Sun
2009–Steve Russell, Toronto Star
2010–Ian Martens, Lethbridge Herald
2011–Rich Lam, Getty Images
2012–Mark Wanzel, Barrie Examiner
2013–Shaughn Butts, Edmonton Journal
2014–Viktor Pivovarov, Moncton Times & Transcript
2015–Dave Chidley, Canadian Press

TOP


Editorial Cartooning

1949–Jack Boothe, Globe and Mail
1950–James G. Reidford, Montreal Star
1951–Leonard Norris, Vancouver Sun
1952–Robert La Palme, Montreal Le Devoir
1953–Robert W. Chambers, Halifax Chronicle-Herald
1954–John Collins, Montreal Gazette
1955–Merle R. Tingley, London Free Press
1956–James G. Reidford, Globe and Mail
1957–James G. Reidford, Globe and Mail
1958–Raoul Hunter, Le Soleil
1959–Duncan Macpherson, Toronto Star
1960–Duncan Macpherson, Toronto Star
1961–Ed McNally, Montreal Star
1962–Duncan Macpherson, Toronto Star
1963–Jan Kamlenski, Winnipeg Tribune
1964–Ed McNally, Montreal Star
1965–Duncan Macpherson, Toronto Star
1966–Robert W. Chambers, Halifax Chronicle-Herald
1967–Raoul Hunter, Quebec Le Soleil
1968–Roy Peterson, Vancouver Sun
1969–Edd Uluschak, Edmonton Journal
1970–Duncan Macpherson, Toronto Star
1971–Yardley Jones, Toronto Sun
1972–Duncan Macpherson, Toronto Star
1973–John Collins, Montreal Gazette
1974–Blaine, Hamilton Spectator
1975–Roy Peterson, Vancouver Sun
1976–Andy Donato, Toronto Sun
1977–Terry Mosher (“Aislin”), Montreal Gazette
1978–Terry Mosher (“Aislin”), Montreal Gazette
1979–Edd Uluschak, Edmonton Journal
1980–Victor Roschkov, Toronto Star
1981–Tom Innes, Calgary Herald
1982–Blaine, Hamilton Spectator
1983–Dale Cummings, Winnipeg Free Press
1984–Roy Peterson, Vancouver Sun
1985–Ed Franklin, Globe and Mail
1986–Brian Gable, Regina Leader-Post
1987–Raffi Anderian, Ottawa Citizen
1988–Vance Rodewalt, Calgary Herald
1989–Cameron Cardow, Regina Leader-Post
1990–Roy Peterson, Vancouver Sun
1991–Guy Badeaux, Ottawa LeDroit
1992–Bruce MacKinnon, Halifax Herald
1993–Bruce MacKinnon, Halifax Herald
1994–Roy Peterson, Vancouver Sun
1995–Brian Gable, Globe and Mail
1996–Roy Peterson, Vancouver Sun
1997–Serge Chapleau, Montreal La Presse
1998–Roy Peterson, Vancouver Sun
1999–Serge Chapleau, Montreal La Presse
2000–Serge Chapleau, Montreal La Presse
2001–Brian Gable, Globe and Mail
2002–Serge Chapleau, Montreal La Presse
2003–Serge Chapleau, Montreal La Presse
2004–Theo Moudakis, Toronto Star
2005–Brian Gable, Globe and Mail
2006–Marc Beaudet, Le Journal de Montréal
2007–Serge Chapleau, Montreal La Presse
2008–Cameron Cardow, Ottawa Citizen
2009–Brian Gable, Globe and Mail
2010–Brian Gable, Globe and Mail
2011–Marc Beaudet, Le Journal de Montréal
2012–Serge Chapleau, Montreal La Presse
2013–Bruce MacKinnon, Halifax Chronicle Herald
2014–Bruce MacKinnon, Halifax Chronicle Herald
2015–Bruce MacKinnon, Halifax Chronicle Herald

TOP


Feature Photo

1950–John Maclean, Toronto Telegram
1951–Peter Dunlop, Toronto Telegram
1952–Harry Befus, Calgary Herald
1953–Bill Dennett, Vancouver Sun
1954–Ray Munro, Vancouver Province
1955–Jack Marshall, Toronto Star
1956–Gordon Sedawie, Vancouver Province
1957–Villy Svarre, Vancouver Province
1958–Ron Laytner, Toronto Telegram
1959–Bob Olsen, Vancouver Province
1960–Don McLeod, Vancouver Province
1961–Jack Jarvie, Brantford Expositor
1962–Boris Spremo, Globe and Mail
1963–Boris Spremo, Globe and Mail
1964–Bob Olsen, Vancouver Times
1965–Ken Oakes, Vancouver Sun
1966–David Paterson, Vancouver Province
1967–Reg Innell, Toronto Star
1968–Boris Spremo, Toronto Star
1969–Peter Bregg, Canadian Press
1970–Glenn Baglo, Vancouver Sun
1971–Glenn Baglo, Vancouver Sun
1972–Jack Burnett, London Free Press
1973–Rod MacIvor, United Press International
1974–Douglas Ball, Canadian Press
1975–Tedd Church, Montreal Gazette
1976–AllanLeishman, Montreal Star
1977–Boris Spremo, Toronto Star
1978–Hugh MacKenzie, Ottawa Citizen
1979–Bill Keay, Vancouver Sun
1980–Peter Martin, United Press Canada
1981–Tedd Church, Montreal Gazette
1982–Bruno Schlumberger, Ottawa Citizen
1983–Veronica Milne, Toronto Sun
1984–David Lazarowych, Calgary Herald
1985–Gerry Bookhout, Kitchener-Waterloo Record
1986–Keith Beaty, Toronto Star
1987–Bruno Schlumberger, Ottawa Citizen
1988–Rick Eglinton, Toronto Star
1989–Fred Thornhill, Toronto Sun
1990–Craig Robertson, Toronto Sun
1991–John Lucas, Edmonton Journal
1992–Andrew Stawicki, Toronto Star
1993–Diana Nethercott, Hamilton Spectator
1994–Patti Gower, Toronto Star
1995–Debra Brash, Victoria Times-Colonist
1996–Peter Power, Toronto Star
1997–David Chidley, Calgary Sun
1998–Julie Oliver, Ottawa Citizen
1999–Chris Schwarz, Edmonton Journal
2000–Andrew Stawicki, Toronto Star
2001–Peter Power, Toronto Star
2002–Dave Chan, Globe and Mail
2003–Greg Southam, Edmonton Journal
2004–Frank Gunn, Canadian Press
2005–Mike Carroccetto, Ottawa Citizen
2006–Gord Waldner, Saskatoon StarPhoenix
2007–Bruno Schlumberger, Ottawa Citizen
2008–Ian Martens, Lethbridge Herald
2009–Bruno Schlumberger, Ottawa Citizen
2010–Tim Smith, Brandon Sun
2011–Ivanoh Demers, Montreal La Presse
2012–Peter Power, Globe and Mail
2013–Leah Hennel, Calgary Herald
2014–Julie Oliver, Ottawa Citizen
2015–Tim Smith, Brandon Sun

TOP


Columns

1980–Michele Landsberg, Toronto Star
1981–Lysiane Gagnon, Montreal La Presse
1982–John Slinger, Toronto Star
1983–Allan Fotheringham, Southam News
1984–Richard Gwyn, Toronto Star
1985–Harvey Schachter, Kingston Whig-Standard
1986–Carol Goar, Toronto Star
1987–William Johnson, Montreal Gazette
1988–Gordon Sinclair, Winnipeg Free Press
1989–Jeffrey Simpson, Globe and Mail
1990–Richard Wagamese, Calgary Herald
1991–Linda Goyette, Edmonton Journal
1992–Dave Brown, Ottawa Citizen
1993–Rick Salutin, Globe and Mail
1994–Pierre Foglia, Montreal La Presse
1995–Joe Fiorito, Montreal Gazette
1996–Thomas Walkom, Toronto Star
1997–Josh Freed, Montreal Gazette
1998–Marcus Gee, Globe and Mail
1999–Christie Blatchford, National Post
2000–Margaret Wente, Globe and Mail
2001–Margaret Wente, Globe and Mail
2002–Josh Freed, Montreal Gazette
2003–Denis Gratton, Ottawa Le Droit
2004–Daphne Bramham, Vancouver Sun
2005–Doug Saunders, Globe and Mail
2006–Yves Boisvert, Montreal La Presse
2007–Gordon Sinclair, Winnipeg Free Press
2008–Christopher Hume, Toronto Star
2009–André Picard, Globe and Mail
2010–Peter McKnight, Vancouver Sun
2011–Susan Clairmont, Hamilton Spectator
2012–Doug Saunders, Globe and Mail
2013–Michèle Ouimet, Montreal La Presse
2014–Pete McMartin, Vancouver Sun
2105–Michelle Hauser, Kingston Whig-Standard

TOP


Business

1987–Christopher Waddell, Globe and Mail
1988–Christopher Waddell & Jennifer Lewington, Globe and Mail
1989–David Baines, Vancouver Sun
1990–Kimberley Noble, Globe and Mail
1991–Kimberley Noble, Globe and Mail
1992–Jacquie McNish, Globe and Mail
1993–Lawrence Surtees, Globe and Mail
1994–Jonathan Ferguson & James Daw, Toronto Star
1995–Andrew McIntosh, Montreal Gazette
1996–Jonathan Ferguson, Toronto Star
1997–John Stackhouse, Janet McFarland & Paul Waldie, Globe and Mail
1998–David Baines & Adrian duPlessis, Vancouver Sun
1999–Susanne Craig, Richard Blackwell, Karen Howlett, Dawn Walton & Mark MacKinnon, Globe and Mail
2000–David Baines, Vancouver Sun
2001–Ed Struzik, Edmonton Journal
2002–Jacquie McNish, John Partridge, Brian Laghi & Simon Tuck, Globe and Mail
2003–Tony Van Alphen, Toronto Star
2004–Grant Robertson, Calgary Herald
2005– David Baines, Vancouver Sun
2006– Brent Jang & Paul Waldie, Globe and Mail
2007–Boyd Erman, Jacquie McNish, Tara Perkins & Heather Scoffield, Globe and Mail
2008–Sinclair Stewart & Paul Waldie, Globe and Mail
2009–Jacquie McNish, Greg Keenan & Janet McFarland, Globe and Mail
2010–Brenda Bouw, Boyd Erman, Andy Hoffman, Jacquie McNish & Eric Reguly, Globe and Mail
2011–Andy Hoffman & Mark MacKinnon, Globe and Mail
2012–Jacquie McNish, Brent Jang & Sean Silcoff, Globe and Mail
2013–Globe and Mail team/équipe
2014–Grant Robertson, Globe and Mail
2105–Niall McGee, Jacquie McNish, Globe and Mail

TOP


Sports Photo

1988–Stan Behal, Toronto Sun
1989–Larry MacDougal, Calgary Herald
1990–Wayne Roper, Brantford Expositor
1991–Barry Gray, Hamilton Spectator & Fred Thornhill, Toronto Sun (tie)
1992–Mike Cassese, Toronto Sun
1993–Rick Eglinton, Toronto Star
1994–Frank Gunn, Canadian Press
1995–Larry MacDougal, Calgary Herald
1996–Bernard Weil, Toronto Star
1997–Andrew Vaughan Canadian Press
1998–Jeff McIntosh, Calgary Herald
1999–Fred Chartrand, Canadian Press
2000–Ryan Remiorz, Canadian Press
2001–Andrew Wallace, Reuters
2002–Peter Power, Toronto Star
2003–Hans Deryk, Toronto Star
2004–Ken Faught, Toronto Star
2005–Frank Gunn, Canadian Press
2006–Steve Russell, Toronto Star
2007–David Cooper, Toronto Star
2008–Derek Ruttan, London Free Press
2009–Mike Cassese, Reuters
2010–Paul Chiasson, Canadian Press
2011–Derek Ruttan, London Free Press
2012–Ed Kaiser, Edmonton Journal
2013–Amber Bracken, Edmonton Sun
2014–Stan Behal, Toronto Sun
2105–Fred Lum, Globe and Mail

TOP


Presentation (formerly Layout and Design)

1989–Jim Emerson, Vancouver Sun
1990–Paul Gilligan, Ottawa Citizen
1991–Roger B. White, Victoria Times-Colonist
1992–Eric Nelson, Globe and Mail
1993–Lucie Lacava, Montreal Le Devoir
1994–Lucie Lacava, MontrealLe Devoir
1995–Catherine Pike, Toronto Star
1996–Evelyn Stoynoff, Toronto Star
1997–Gayle Grin, Montreal Gazette
1998–Richard Hoffman & Susan Batsford, London Free Press
1999–Marc Duplain, Quebec Le Soleil
2000–Roger Watanabe, Vancouver Sun
2001–David Woodside, Globe and Mail
2002–Geneviève Dinel, Montreal La Presse
2003–Jocelyne Potelle, Montreal La Presse
2004–Geneviève Dinel, Montreal La Presse
2005–Catherine Bernard, Montreal La Presse
2006–Geneviève Biloski, National Post
2007–Spencer Wynn, Toronto Star
2008–Julien Chung & Philippe Tardif, Montreal La Presse
2009–Jason Chiu & David Pratt, Globe and Mail
2010–Jason Chiu, Globe and Mail
2011–Catherine Farley, Brian Hughes, Noor Javed, Joe Rubin & Nuri Ducassi, Toronto Star
2012–Spencer Wynn, Nuri Ducassi, Raffi Anderian & Katie Daubs, Toronto Star
2013–Jason Chiu, Globe and Mail
2014–National Post team/équipe
2015–Bryan Gee, Benjamin MacDonald, Globe and Mail

TOP


Project of the Year (formerly Special Project)

1989–Kingston Whig-Standard
1990–Windsor Star
1991–Southam News
1992–Calgary Herald
1993–Edmonton Journal
1994–Toronto Star
1995–New Brunswick Telegraph Journal & Saint John Evening Times Globe
1996–Toronto Star
1997–Windsor Star
1998–Vancouver Sun
1999–Montreal Gazette
2000–National Post
2001–Montreal La Presse
2002–Vancouver Sun
2003–Hamilton Spectator
2004–Montreal La Presse
2005–Ottawa Citizen
2006–Globe and Mail
2007–Montreal La Presse
2008–Globe and Mail
2009–Vancouver Province
2010–Hamilton Spectator
2011–Vancouver Province
2012–Isabelle Dubé, David Lambert, Marie Malboeuf, Veronica Pérez-Tejeda & Francis Vailles, Montreal La Presse
2013–Toronto Star
2014–Globe and Mail
2015–Toronto Star

TOP


Local Reporting

1997–Tracy Huffman, Ian Elliot & Katherine Sedgwick, Port Hope Evening Guide
1998–New Brunswick Telegraph Journal
1999–Elaine Smith, Simcoe Reformer
2000–Rob Tripp, Kingston Whig-Standard
2001–Penny Laughren & Meredith MacLeod, Simcoe Reformer
2002–Chris Lambie, Halifax Daily News
2003–Jennifer Pritchett, Kingston Whig-Standard
2004–Ann Lukits, Kingston Whig-Standard
2005–Scott Dunn, Owen Sound Sun Times
2006–Paul Schleismann, Kingston Whig-Standard
2007–Gordon Hoekstra, Prince George Citizen
2008–Monte Sonnenberg, Simcoe Reformer
2009–Scott Tracey, Rob O’Flanagan & Nicole O’Reilly, Guelph Mercury
2010–Derek Spalding, Nanaimo Daily News
2011–Shawn Jeffords, Sarnia Observer
2012–Barb Sweet, St. John’s Telegram
2013–New Brunswick Telegraph Journal
2014–Moncton Times & Transcript
2015–Karissa Donkin, Adam Huras, New Brunswick Telegraph Journal

TOP


Short Feature

2002–Anthony Reinhart, Waterloo Region Record
2003–Mark MacKinnon, Globe and Mail
2004–Yves Boisvert, Montreal La Presse
2005–Laura-Julie Perreault, Montreal La Presse
2006–Jen Gerson, Toronto Star
2007–Roy MacGregor, Globe and Mail
2008–Kenneth Kidd, Toronto Star
2009–Jennifer Wells, Toronto Star
2010–Paul Benedetti, Hamilton Spectator
2011–Daniel Dale, Toronto Star
2012–Lindor Reynolds, Winnipeg Free Press
2013–Grant Robertson, Globe and Mail
2014–Shelley Page, Ottawa Citizen
2015–Michèle Ouimet, Montreal La Presse

TOP


Explanatory Work

2002–Gary Dimmock & Lee Greenberg, Ottawa Citizen
2003–Ian Brown, Globe and Mail
2004–Erin Anderssen, Globe and Mail
2005–Catherine Porter, Toronto Star
2006–Steve Ladurantaye, Kingston Whig-Standard
2007–Stephanie Nolen, Globe and Mail
2008–Carolyn Abraham, Globe and Mail
2009–Stephanie Nolen, Globe and Mail
2010–Jennifer Yang, Toronto Star
2011–Grant Robertson, Globe and Mail
2012–James Bagnall, Ottawa Citizen
2013–Amy Dempsey, Toronto Star
2014–Kevin Rollason, Winnipeg Free Press
2015–Jon Wells, Hamilton Spectator

TOP


Politics

2002–Jeffrey Simpson, Globe and Mail
2003–Louise Elliott, Canadian Press
2004–Shelley Page, Ottawa Citizen
2005–Colette Derworiz & Suzanne Wilton, Calgary Herald
2006–David Pugliese, Ottawa Citizen
2007–Kathryn May, Ottawa Citizen
2008–Steve Rennie, Canadian Press
2009–James Travers, Toronto Star
2010–Jennifer Ditchburn & Heather Scoffield, Canadian Press
2011–Daniel Leblanc, Globe and Mail
2012–Stephen Maher & Glen McGregor, Postmedia News/Ottawa Citizen
2013–Jennifer Ditchburn, Canadian Press
2014–Sean Fine, Globe and Mail
2015–Adrian Morrow, Globe and Mail

TOP


Beat Reporting

2002–David Pugliese, Ottawa Citizen
2003–Marina Jiménez, Globe and Mail
2004–Sharon Kirkey, CanWest News Service
2005–Gordon Hamilton, Vancouver Sun
2006–David Pugliese, Ottawa Citizen
2007–Bruno Bisson, Montreal La Presse
2008–Michelle Lang, Calgary Herald
2009–Michelle Shephard, Toronto Star
2010–Charlie Fidelman, Montreal Gazette
2011–Susan Pigg, Toronto Star
2012–Heather Scoffield, Canadian Press
2013–Dakshana Bascaramurty, Globe and Mail
2014–Kim Bolan, Vancouver Sun
2015–Kathryn Blaze Baum, Globe and Mail

TOP


News Feature Photo

2007–John Lehmann, Globe and Mail
2008–Lucas Oleniuk, Toronto Star
2009–Bruno Schlumberger, Ottawa Citizen
2010–Lucas Oleniuk, Toronto Star
2011–Chris Wattie, Reuters
2012–Tyler Anderson, National Post
2013–Moe Doiron, Globe and Mail
2014–Andrew Vaughan, Canadian Press
2015–Justin Tang, Canadian Press

TOP


Multimedia Feature

2008–Globe and Mail
2009–Toronto Star
2010–Globe and Mail
2011–Toronto Star
2012–Canadian Press
2013–Toronto Star
2014–Teri Pecoskie, Hamilton Spectator

TOP


Journalist of the Year

2014–Bruce MacKinnon, Halifax Chronicle Herald
2105–Joanne Slater, Globe and Mail

TOP